Service Tech of the Year Award

The Service Tech of the Year Award honors the top service technicians that actively embody the highest standards of our industry while working in the field.

The purpose of the award is to acknowledge that Service Technicians have a great influence on the success of our industry, perhaps greater than any other group of employees. By demonstrating behaviors that actively embody the highest standards of our industry and reduce the likelihood of injury to themselves and others, top service techs contribute not only strong human values, but the overall health and safety of the industry.


The PSAI Award Committee reviews nominations from around the world in an attempt to identify the most appropriate recipients. Winners are honored annually at the PSAI Convention and Trade Show.

Nominate a Service Tech for the 2021 Award! Nominations will be accepted between October and December 2020. Check back then for details or email info@psai.org for more information.

One winner and one runner-up are chosen based on an assessment of performance in the following five areas:

  • General role and quality assurance
  • Internal and external customer service
  • Safety
  • Concern for company equipment
  • Cooperation and compliance with employer and industry waste-hauling guidelines

Do you know someone who would make a great recipient? Nominate your company’s best service technician when nominations open in October 2020. For more information contact info@psai.org.


Service Tech of the Year Recipients

2019
Winner: Alberto Guerrero, JW Craft Portable Restrooms, Naples, Florida
Runner Up: Jeremy Johnston, On Site Sanitation, St Paul, Minnesota


2018
Winner: Kelly Kimes, Cal-State Site Services, Simi Valley, California
Runner Up: Gregory Borchert, Mr. John of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


2017
Winner: Darrell Phillips, United Site Services, Tampa, Florida
Runner Up: Francisco Inocencio, United Site Services, Santa Rosa, California


2016
Winner: James L. Coon, Bill’s Plumbing and Sanikan, Sequim, Washington
Runner Up: Thomas Horne, Mr. John/Russell Reid, Keasby, New Jersey


2015
Winner: Mark Snyder, Northwest Cascade/Honeybucket, Puyallup, Washintgon
Runner Up: Jeremy Jacobson, A Company, Boise, Idaho


2014
Winner: Delfino Loayes, On Site Sanitation, St Paul, Minnesota
Runner Up: Marion Earl Rouse, A Company, Inc., Boise, Idaho


2013
No award recipients


2012
Winner: David Garcia, On Site Sanitation, St Paul, Minnesota
Runner Up: Rafael Oregel, Andy Gump, Inc., Santa Clarita, California


2011
Winner: Sajjad Hussain, Bouse House Enterprises, Inc., Forestdale, Massachusetts
Runner Up: Homero Prado, A Company, Inc., Salt Lake City, Utah


2010
Winner: Jim Torkelson, Biffs, Inc., Shakopee, Minnesota
Runner Up: John Sciulli, Mr. John, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania


2009
Winner: Kelly Rhoades, A Company, Inc., Boise, Idaho
Runner Up: Pierre Letendre, Bouse House Enterprises, Inc., Forestdale, Massachusetts


2008
Winner: Jim Frisch, Biffs, Inc., Shakopee, Minnesota
Runner Up: Dwight Sossaman, A Company, Inc., Boise, Idaho


2007 
Winner: Cesar Torres, Biffs, Inc., Shakopee, Minnesota
Runner Up: Nicki Dunn, Air-O-Pure Portables, Nederland, Colorado


2006
Winner: Shawn Atchison, A Company, Boise, Idaho
Runner Up: Edward Yanuzelli, Johnny on the Spot, Old Bridge, New Jersey


2005
Winner: Anna Kerin, Mr. John of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Runner Up: Anthony Carroll, Crosier’s Sanitary Service, Inc., Ansted, West Virginia


2004
Winner: Mike Salazar, Andy Gump, Inc., Santa Clarita, California
Runner Up: Shawn Atchison, A Company, Boise, Idaho


2003
Winner: John Piotrowski, Mr. John of Pittsburgh, Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
Runner Up: Pat Donohoue, NW Cascade, Inc., Puyallup, Washington


2002
Winner: Scott Alexis, Northwest Cascade, Inc., Puyallup, Washington
Runner Up: Tony Smith, Arnold’s Environmental Services, Inc., Saukville, Wisconsin


2001
Winner: Timothy Scarbrough, Biffs, Inc., Shakopee, Minnesota
Runner Up: Floyd Johnston, Johnny on the Spot, St. Louis, Missouri